Home
Dave

Blog
Archives
By Subject

Recent:

Long Black Curly Eyes
Nixie Tubes
Memory
Scavengers
Nightshade
Cobras
Magical Feedback of Oz
Harp Case
Reading List 2023
Moonrise
Local Wildlife
Centipede
Recent Photos
Mouse Teeth
Reading List 2022
Connection Machine Photo
Engraved Photos
Pad One
Whisker
Black Rice

Reading List 2023

The best books I read in 2023:

And the complete list:

65 Petronius - The Satyricon
1909 Jay Henry Mowbray - Discovery of North Pole
1921 E E Doc Smith - The Skylark of Space
1842 Nikolai Gogol - Collected Tales
1973 Kurt Mahr - Perry Rhodan: Planet of The Gods
1948 Tove Jansson - Finn Family Moomintroll
1945 Tarjei Vesaas - The House in The Dark
2017 Brian Dear - The Friendly Orange Glow
1981 Philip K Dick - The Divine Invasion
1988 Ray Bradbury - The Toynbee Convector
1962 Michael Coe - Mexico Olmecs to Aztecs
1934 Kenneth Robeson - Doc Savage Meteor Menace
2009 Olga Tokarczuk - Drive Your Plow Over The Bones of The Dead
1964 Roald Dahl - Charlie and The Chocolate Factory
1966 Michael Coe - The Maya
1972 Roald Dahl - Charlie and The Great Glass Elevator
1969 Alfred Eisenstaedt - the eye of eisenstaedt
1980 Manlio Argueta - One Day of Life
1922 Lincoln Colcord - Sea Stories
1905 Lord Dunsany - The Gods of Pegana
1943 Antoine de Saint-Exupery - The Little Prince
1943 Antoine de Saint-Exupery - The Little Prince fr
1901 Edith Nesbit - The Book of Dragons
1903 Jerzy Zulawski - On The Silver Globe
1993 Errol Trzebinski - The Lives of Beryl Markham
1906 Lord Dunsany - Time and The Gods
1953 Arthur C Clarke - Childhoods End
2001 Spitz and Mullen - We Got The Neutron Bomb
1954 Samuel Beckett - Waiting for Godot
2021 Dave Fischer - The Cobras Were in Bloom
1950 Tove Jansson - Moominpappas Memoirs
1910 Jerzy Zulawski - The Conqueror
1937 Karen Blixen - Out of Africa
1895 Robert Chambers - The King in Yellow
1728 John Gay - The Beggars Opera
1932 Leon Trotsky - History of The Russian Revolution Volume 2
1912 Jerzy Zulawski - The Old Earth
1954 Tove Jansson - Moominsummer Madness
1958 Stanislaw Lem - Eden
1891 Sophia Callahan - Wynema: A Child of The Forest
1967 Stanislaw Lem - The Cyberiad
1919 Sax Rohmer - Dope
1933 Gertrude Stein - Alice B Toklas
1958 Stanislaw Lem - The Investigation
1951 Lord Dunsany - The Last Revolution
1957 Tove Jansson - Moominland Midwinter
1989 Lawrence Sutin - A Life of Philip K Dick
1928 Bertolt Brecht - The Threepenny Opera
1930 Sigmund Freud - Civilization and Its Discontents
1935 Robert Graves - Claudius The God
1969 Werner Heisenberg - Physics and Beyond
1973 Martha Zimiles - Early American Mills
1977 Michael Moorcock - The English Assassin
1961 Stanislaw Lem - Solaris
1897 H G Wells - The Invisible Man
1957 Stefan Wul - Oms en Serie
1988 Neil Baldwin - Man Ray: American Artist
1914 L Frank Baum - Tik-Tok of Oz
1955 Samuel Beckett - Stories and Texts for Nothing
1952 Asst - Fantastic issue no. 2
1995 Keith Thomson - HMS Beagle
1963 Sylvia Plath - The Bell Jar
1971 Stanislaw Lem - Memoirs of a Space Traveler
1923 L P Wyman - The Golden Boys Rescued by Radio
1947 Italo Calvino - The Path to The Nest of Spiders
1968 Asst - The Farthest Reaches
1983 Hayden Herrera - Frida
1957 Stefan Wul - Rayons pour Sidar
1974 Federico Fellini - Fellini on Fellini
1936 Robert E Howard - The Cthulhu Stories
2000 Carlos Fuentes - Inez
1900 L Frank Baum - The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
1915 Mariano Azuela - The Underdogs
2008 Cixin Liu - The Dark Forest
1958 Eugene Ionesco - Amedee, Tenant, Duty
1904 L Frank Baum - The Marvelous Land of Oz
1839 Charles Darwin - The Voyage of The Beagle
1916 Lord Dunsany - Wonder Tales
1921 Margaret Alice Murray - The Witch-Cult in Western Europe
1959 Gunter Grass - The Tin Drum
1907 L Frank Baum - Ozma of Oz
1984 Peter Bowers - Unconventional Aircraft
2017 Quintron - Europa My Mirror
1968 Strugatsky - The Snail on The Slope
1977 Benita Eisler - The Lowell Offering
1925 Joseph Conrad - Short Stories
1974 Desmond Stewart - The Alhambra
1951 Ray Bradbury - Fahrenheit 451
1919 Aleksandr Blok - The Twelve
1908 L Frank Baum - Dorothy and The Wizard in Oz
1969 Ursula K Le Guin - The Left Hand of Darkness
1954 William Golding - Lord of The Flies
1988 J G Eccarius - The Last Days of Christ The Vampire
1985 Fernando Arrabal - The Compass Stone
1909 L Frank Baum - The Road to Oz
1999 Toby Wilkinson - Early Dynastic Egypt
1950 Ray Bradbury - The Martian Chronicles
1959 Chinua Achebe - Things Fall Apart
1951 Ray Bradbury - The Illustrated Man
1910 L Frank Baum - The Emerald City of Oz
1904 Isabelle Eberhardt - The Oblivion Seekers
1932 Leon Trotsky - History of The Russian Revolution Volume 3
2010 Cixin Liu - Deaths End
1993 Alasdair Gray - Ten Tales Tall and True
1943 Ho Chi Minh - Prison Diary
1959 Terry Southern - The Magic Christian
1969 D S Halacy - Colonization of The Moon
2019 Asst - The Gollancz South Asian Sci-Fi
1913 L Frank Baum - The Patchwork Girl of Oz
1969 John Hughes - Computer Lab Workbook
1964 Strugatsky - Hard to be a God